澳洲移民新政:2012年7月1日将引入EOI
澳华中文网 2011-05-13 16:30:05   关注人次[]

澳华中文网讯      2011年5月10日下午,移民局公布一系列澳洲移民新政,引入技术移民选择模型概念:申请人递交技术移民意向申请书(EOI),通过选择模型匹配合格的申请人,申请人获得邀请信后方可继续留在澳洲,不再为申请人派发bva(过桥签证)。此项澳洲移民新政将在2012年7月1日开始实施,第一例邀请信预计2013年1月发生。

在2010年2月8日前,持有或已申请485签证的申请人将按照原来的系统申请永久技术签证直至2012年底。此后将适用技术移民选择模型方案。

受影响的签证类别为:
The visa subclasses which will be affected by the Model are:
Skilled – Independent (Migrant) subclass 175
Skilled – Sponsored (Migrant) subclass 176
Skilled – Independent (Residence) subclass 885
Skilled – Sponsored (Residence) subclass 886
Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) subclass 475
Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) subclass 487.

疑问汇总:

一、EOI申请需要什么条件?

答:至少需要在新系统里满65分,很快将获得invitation,并按分数的高低先后审批;

二、2012年7月1号前递交的申请会有影响吗?

澳华中文网友(热情的史蒂芬):之前递交的不受影响。上面说The Model is proposed to commence on 1 July 2012. As of this date, new applicants for independent, family or state/territory sponsored migration would need to submit an EOI and be issued with an invitation before lodging a visa application, unless eligible for transitional arrangements. 这里表明 2012年7月1日后递交PR的才applyEOI,除非你有transitional arrangements。这个arrangements 其实是针对2010年2月前申请或者拿到TR的人来说,因为这些人到了2012年7月1日很可能TR还不能下来。移民局放他们一马不用EOI。

我的解读是,这之后很多申请TR的人 在2012年7月1日之前,一旦凑不到PR的分数,就必须EOI。

三、如果是年中毕业然后申请487,2年申请887也受影响么?

澳华中文网友(热情的史蒂芬):应该没问题 因为你2年后递交的是887, 而这个上面说
The visa subclasses which will be affected by the Model are:
Skilled – Independent (Migrant) subclass 175
Skilled – Sponsored (Migrant) subclass 176
Skilled – Independent (Residence) subclass 885
Skilled – Sponsored (Residence) subclass 886
Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) subclass 475
Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) subclass 487.

表明EOI是从2012年7月后对487有效。你在这个时间后申请的其实已经是887了。新政策,个人的理解,具体要看移民局到时候怎么说了。

关于EOI的一些解读(附澳华中文网友解读贴)

EOI全球可递,不给bva,职业需要分数不同,不都是65

EOI不给bridging visa且职业需要分数不同,EOI在系统有2年有效

EOI对澳洲

生不利

EOI对我们留学生来说没什么特别大的影响

------------------------------
What is an EOI?

An EOI is an online expression of interest for skilled migration to Australia.  It is how
prospective applicants will register their interest in applying for a skilled visa. 

Prospective applicants would provide basic biographical and other information such as
occupation, details of work experience and level of English language ability on the online EO
form. Those expressing interest in independent, family sponsored and/or state/territory
sponsored skilled migration would need to submit their claims against the points test.  

Prospective applicants submitting an EOI are able to indicate whether they want to be
considered for independent/family, state/territory and/or employer sponsored migration (on
either a temporary or permanent basis).  A prospective applicant may register interest in on
or more visa program depending on their eligibility and personal preferences.

【参与论坛讨论】

澳洲移民新政:2012年7月1日引入EOI(内容更新ing)附答疑汇总


>>栏目内容