最新版“澳洲移民法规”
澳华中文网 2011-05-08 09:58:30   关注人次[]

  最新版“澳洲移民法规”

  1 Residence Requirements
  居住要求

  1.1 What are the new residence requirements for Australian citizenship?

  入籍澳大利亚新的居住要求是什么?

  The new residence requirements for Australian citizenship will mean that applicants will need:

  新法案要求申请人:

  • four (4) years lawful residence in Australia immediately prior to making an application for Australian citizenship with at least 12 months as a permanent resident, and

  • 在申请入籍澳大利亚之前的四年必须在澳洲合法居住,其中至少有12个月以永久居民的身份居住;以及

  • absences from Australia of no more than 12 months in total in the four (4) years prior to application, and no more than three (3) months in the 12 month permanent residency period prior to application。

  • 在申请入籍澳大利亚之前的四年内离开澳洲的时间累计不超过12个月,其中以永久居民的身份在澳洲居住的12个月内离开澳洲的时间不超过3个月。

  Michaeliang曰:感觉新法案对以留学生身份在澳读书的人士有利,因为旧的居住要求是必须以永久居民的身份住满两年,新的要求是一年就可以了。

  1.2 When will the new residence requirements come into effect?

  新的居住要求什么时间生效?

  On 1 March 2007, the Australian Citizenship Bill 2006 was passed by the Australian Parliament. The new legislation is likely to commence on 1 July 2007。

  《澳洲国籍法案2006》已于2007年3月1日由澳洲议会通过。新法案可能自2007年7月1日起生效。

  Michaeliang曰:新法案还没有最终确定生效时间?好像和咱中国的惯例不一样,我们颁布新法律的主席令一般都会说明自何时生效。不懂。

  1.3 Will they affect current permanent residents?

  新的居住要求会影响目前的永久居民吗?

  The new residence requirements will only apply to people who become permanent residents on or after commencement of the legislation。

  新的居住要求仅适用于新法案生效时或以后成为澳洲永久居民的人士。

  People who are permanent residents before the commencement of the new legislation will only need to meet the current residence requirements (presence in Australia as a permanent resident for periods amounting to two (2) years in the last five (5) years including one (1) year in the last two (2) immediately prior to making the application) provided they applied within three (3) years from the day the legislation commences。

  在新法案生效前,已成为澳洲永久居民的人士如果在新法案生效之日起三年内申请入籍,则仅需要满足目前的居住要求即可(在申请前5年内必须在澳大利亚以永久居民的身份累计住满2年以及在申请前2年内须在澳大利亚累计住满1年)。

  Michaeliang曰:如果新法案自2007年7月1日起生效,那么对于我们这些已拿签证但还没有长登的筒子来讲,要想适用旧的居住要求,最晚应该在2008年7月1日之前长登咯。

  1.4 What are the current residence requirements?

  目前的居住要求是什么?

  At the moment, the Australian Citizenship Act 1948 provides, that for applicants to be eligible for Australian citizenship, they need to have spent a minimum of two (2) years permanent residence in Australia in the last five (5) years, including at least 12 months in the last two (2) years。

  目前,根据《澳洲国籍法1948》的要求,申请人申请入籍澳洲必须在申请前5年内必须在澳大利亚以永久居民的身份累计住满2年以及在申请前2年内须在澳大利亚累计住满12个月。

  1.5 What effect will the new residence requirements have on people who apply before the legislation commences?

  新的居住要求对新法案生效前申请的人士有何影响?

  Permanent residents who apply for Australian citizenship before the legislation commences will need to meet the current residence requirements。

  在新法案生效前申请入籍的永久居民需要满足目前的居住要求。

  1.6 Will travel overseas affect eligibility under the new requirements?

  根据新的要求,海外旅行是否会影响入籍资格?

  Absences of up to 12 months during that four (4) year period will be allowed, with no more than three (3) months in the year before making the application。

  在申请入籍澳大利亚之前的四年内,允许离开澳洲的时间累计不得超过12个月,其中在申请前一年内离开澳洲的时间不得超过3个月。

>>栏目内容