2010年澳洲移民新政抢先揭秘
澳华中文网 2011-05-08 09:59:03   关注人次[]

   

澳大利亚留学

时需提前注意到澳洲移民法的修改,就此澳大利亚教育联盟(

http://www.aohua.com.au

)资深专家对其进行如下3大点的讲解:

    The purpose of the Regulations is to amend the Principal Regulations to:

    第一条:人道政策,确保部分签证申请的第二笔付款(通常是语言费用)可以退款,比如语言开学前,申请人签证被取消、或者申请死亡等。

    to ensure that the issuing of a refund of the second instalment of the visa application charge (VAC) is limited to visa classes that only require payment of the second visa application charge if the applicant does not have functional English at time of decision;

    第二条:从1月1日起,所有专业的技术移民,都必须要通过职业评估,才可以递交885,886,487等移民申请(

485

除外)。我们知道,现在申请移民的时候,只要你递交了职业评估申请,不管是否下来,都可以先申请移民签证;但是2010.1.1后就不可以了,请大家千万要注意,否则不但你2525澳元PR申请费打水漂,可能还得离境回国。 由于目前很多学生放假,这个通知出来时间又很晚,时间上不一定能够看到这个修改,所以我们悲观估计,肯定有一批学生会犯错。

    澳大利亚留学网再次呼吁:请刚刚毕业马上可以申请移民的同学千万记住了,拿到了职业评估再递交移民申请。

    provide that an applicant for an onshore General Skilled Migration visa (GSM visa) subclass must have a suitable skills assessment to satisfy the Schedule 1 requirement for the prescribed visa subclasses (Schedule 849 to the Principal Regulations refers); and

    第三条:从1月1日起,技工类的境内移民需要参加新的职业评估,即使你之前已经通过了TRA。

    provide that an applicant for an onshore GSM visa who nominates an occupation which is a identified “trade occupation” specified by the Minister for Immigration and Citizenship in an instrument in writing, would be required to obtain a new skills assessment after 1 January 2010 (Schedule 845 to the Regulations refers).

    These amendments provide that all applicants, with the exception of an applicant for a Subclass 485 (Skilled – Graduate) visa must have been assessed as holding suitable skills forthe nominated skilled occupation prior to lodging an application for a Skilled (Provisional) (Class VC) visa. This would ensure that a consistent standard of skills and competencies areheld by all applicants for a Skilled (Provisional) (Class VC) visa. These amendments would also provide that applicants who nominate a skilled occupation specified by the Minister in aninstrument in writing, must have had their skills assessed as suitable by the relevant assessing authority on or after 1 January 2010.

    之前就有所了解,VETASSESS的职业评估需要至少1年工作经验才可以出正式评估结果,现在看来TRA也在步其后尘了,所以该法律出台是为了几个目的:

    1. 冠冕堂皇的说法,提高移民申请质量,只有可以找到工作的人,才可以继续留澳洲移民,当然这也是卡人一个很好的手段,现在有137000人在申请移民,移民局配额不够,所以采取go slow措施;

    2. 为TAFE的TRA的申请要求收紧做准备,比如技工学生必须要在2010年1月1日之后通过job ready test后获得新的skill assessment result才能进一步申请移民。分析认为这主要会影响到2批人。第一批是没有看到本条新闻,在没有拿到技工TRA职业评估的前提下就匆匆忙忙递交移民的,移民局接下来一定会认为不合格而拒签。另外一批是即使你之前TR申请时候通过了职业评估,那么进一步申请PR的时候,你也一定被要求重新做有工作测试的新职业评估,这个job ready test到底多难,实在不乐观,拭目以待。

 

本文共分2

1

2

下一页>>

>>栏目内容